Australia Australia
Top Album
Bernard Fanning - Departures
Top Single
Robin Thicke Feat. T.I. & Pharrell - Blurred Lines
USA USA
Top Album
Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
Top Single
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. + Pharrell - Blurred Lines
UK UK
Top Album
Black Sabbath - 13
Top Single
ROBIN THICKE / TI / PHARRELL - Blurred Lines
647
The Veronicas
Photo by Tim Cashmere

Nominees Announced For The 2006 ARIA Awards

By Tim Cashmere
Wed, 13 Sep 2006 05:46:22 +1000

The nominees for the 2006 ARIA awards have been announced today, with few surprises.

Wolfmother, The Veronicas, The Grates and Bernard Fanning pop up on more than a few occasions.

After dominating last year's awards ceremony, Ben Lee is back with just two nominations in the Best Independent Release and Best Male categories for 'We're All In This Together'.

Technical award winners have already been announced, with Eskimo Joe taking out the Producer of the Year award for self producing their 'Black Fingernails, Red Wine' album and Matt Lovell won Engineer of the Year for his work on that same record.

Graphic design company Debaser won the Best Cover Art award for their design of Bernard Fanning's 'Tea and Sympathy', and Head Pictures won for Fanning's video 'Wish You Well'.

The Fine Arts (jazz and classical) category winners will be announced at a small ceremony on October 11, while Acer Arena in Sydney will host the remaining awards in front of thousands of industry and general public on October 29.

Here is the complete list of nominees. The first four are technical awards that were presented today. Winners are indicated with an asterix (*):

Best Cover Art - Winner in Bold
Alison Smith & Chris Cheney - The Living End - State of Emergency (Capitol/EMI)
Dane Lovett & Dave Snow - Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
Debaser - Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy (Dew Process/UMA) *
Luke Steele, James Bellesini at Love Police - The Sleepy Jackson - Personality, One Was a Spider, One Was a Bird (Capitol/EMI)
The Grates - The Grates - Gravity Won't Get You High (Dew Process/UMA)

Best Video - Winner in Bold
Andy Cassell - Youth Group - Forever Young (Ivy League Records)
Bart Borghesi - Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
Head Pictures - Bernard Fanning - Wish You Well (Dew Process/UMA) *
Kris Moyes - The Presets - Are You The One? (Modular/UMA)
Sean Gilligan & Sarah-Jane Woulahan - The Living End - Wake Up (Capitol/EMI)

Engineer of the Year
Adam Rhodes - The Cat Empire - Cities: The Cat Empire Project (Virgin/EMI)
Matt Lovell - Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA) *
Nick Launay - The Living End - State of Emergency (Capitol/EMI)
Paul McKercher - Augie March - The Cold Acre, Victoria's Secrets, Stranger Strange, The Honey Month, Mt Wellington Reverie (Ra)
Wayne Connolly - The Vines - Vision Valley (Capitol/EMI)

Producer of the Year
Eskimo Joe - Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA) *
Lindsay Gravina & Magic Dirt - Magic Dirt - Snow White (WMA)
Nick Launay - The Living End - State of Emergency (Capitol/EMI)
Paul McKercher - Augie March - The Cold Acre, Victoria's Secrets, Stranger Strange, The Honey Month, Mt Wellington Reverie (Ra)
Wayne Connolly - Youth Group - Casino Twilight Dogs (Ivy League Records)

Best Classical Album
Winners to Be Announced at ARIA Fine Arts Awards on October 11
Amelia Farrugia - Joie de vivre! (Decca/UMA)
Niki Vasilakis violin, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Sebastian Lang-Lessing conductor - Mendelssohn, Bruch, Ravel (ABC Classics/UMA)
Richard Tognetti - Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin (ABC Classics/UMA)
Simon Tedeschi piano, The Queensland Orchestra, Richard Bonynge conductor - Piano Concertos - Tchaikovsky, Grieg (ABC Classics/UMA)
Slava and Leonard Grigoryan guitars, The Queensland Orchestra, Brett Kelly conductor - Rodrigo Guitar Concertos (ABC Classics/UMA)

Best Jazz Album
Winners to Be Announced at ARIA Fine Arts Awards on October 11
Don Burrows, The Mell-O-Tones, Phillip Sametz - Non-Stop Flight - Great Music of the Swing Era (ABC Jazz/UMA)
James Muller - Kaboom (Birdland/Creative Vibes)
Mark Sholtez - Real Street (UMA)
Paul Grabowsky and Bernie McGann - Always (ABC Jazz/UMA)
The Necks - Chemist (Fish of Milk)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Winners to Be Announced at Fine Arts Awards on October 11
David Bridie - RAN - (Sound Vault Records)
Francois Tetaz - Wolf Creek Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Rubber Records)
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis - The Proposition (Virgin/Mute/EMI)
Paul Kelly, Dan Luscombe, Katie Brianna & the Stormwater Boys - Jindabyne Soundtrack - (Capitol/EMI)
Various - Little Fish (ABC Music)

Best World Music Album
Winners to Be Announced at Fine Arts Awards on October 11
Joseph And James Tawadros - Visions (Birdland/Creative Vibes)
Mara! - Sorella (Mara Music)
Pigram Brothers - Under The Mango Tree (Pigram Music)
Seaman Dan - Island Way (Steady Steady Music)
The Cat Empire - Cities: The Cat Empire Project (Virgin/EMI)

Best Blues and Roots Album
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy (Dew Process/UMA)
Lior - Doorways Of My Mind (Senso Unico)
The Audreys - Between Last Night and Us (ABC Music)
The Flood - The Late Late Show (Rajon Music)
Xavier Rudd - Food In The Belly (Salt X/UMA)

Best Children's Album
Hi-5 - Wish Upon A Star (SonyBMG)
Justine Clarke - I Like To Sing! (ABC For Kids)
The Fairies - Fairy Magic (ABC For Kids)
The Hooley Dooleys - Smile (ABC For Kids)
The Wiggles - Racing To The Rainbow (ABC For Kids)

Best Dance Release
Dirty South - Dirty South EP (Vicious)
Paul Mac - Panic Room (Eleven/Virgin)
Sneaky Sound System - I Love It (Whack Records)
The Presets - Beams (Modular/UMA)
TV Rock feat. Seany B - Flaunt It (SonyBMG)

Best Urban Release
Bliss N Eso - Up Jumped The Boogie (Illusive Sounds)
Hilltop Hoods - The Hard Road (Obese Records)
Jade MacRae - Jade MacRae (Roadshow Music)
Phrase - Talk With Force (Marlin/UMA)
Weapon X And Ken Hell - Sneakerpimpin' Ain't Easy (Illusive Sounds)

Highest Selling Single
Kate DeAraugo - Maybe Tonight (SonyBMG)
Lee Harding - Wasabi (SonyBMG)
Shannon Noll - Shine (SonyBMG)
TV Rock featuring Seany B - Flaunt It (SonyBMG)
Youth Group - Forever Young (Ivy League Records)

Highest Selling Album
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy (Dew Process/UMA)
Human Nature - Reach Out: The Motown Album (Columbia)
Pete Murray - See The Sun (Columbia)
Rogue Traders - Here Come the Drums (Columbia)
The Veronicas - The Secret Life Of ... (Engine Room Music/Sire Records)

Best Music DVD
Hilltop Hoods - The Calling Live (Obese Records)
Eskimo Joe - Eskimo Joe - The DVD (Mushroom Records)
Kylie Minogue - Showgirl - The Greatest Hits Tour (Warner Vision Australia)
Missy Higgins - If You Tell Me Yours, I'll Tell You Mine (Eleven/Virgin)
The Go-Betweens - That Striped Sunlight Sound (Capitol/EMI)

Best Rock Album
Augie March - Moo, You Bloody Choir (Ra)
Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
The Living End - State of Emergency (Capitol/EMI)
Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Modular/UMA)
You Am I - Convicts (Virgin/EMI)

Best Adult Contemporary Artist
Bob Evans - Suburban Songbook (Capitol/EMI)
Human Nature - Reach Out: The Motown Record (Columbia)
Tex, Don & Charlie - All Is Forgiven (UMA)
The Whitlams - Little Cloud (Black Yak Records/WMA)
Various Artists - She Will Have Her Way: The Songs of Tim & Neil Finn (Capitol/EMI)

Best Pop Release
Ben Lee - Into The Dark (Inertia Recordings)
Josh Pyke - Feeding The Wolves (Ivy League Records)
Rogue Traders - Here Come The Drums (Columbia)
Shannon Noll - Lift (SonyBMG)
The Veronicas - The Secret Life Of...(Engine Room Music/Sire Records)

Best Independent Release
Ben Lee - We're All In This Together (Inertia Recordings)
Gotye - Like Drawing Blood (Independent/Creative Vibes)
Hilltop Hoods - The Hard Road (Obese Records)
John Butler Trio - Live At St Gallen (Jarrah Records)
Lior - Doorways Of My Mind (Senso Unico)

Best Comedy Release
Carl Barron - Carl Barron Whatever Comes Next (Acmec)
Lano and Woodley - Sing Songs (Liberation Music)
Matt Tilley - Cereal Pest: The "Gotcha Calls" (Liberation Music)
The Shambles - The Shambles Best Of Series One & Two (Shock DVD)

Best Country Album
Adam Brand - What A Life (Compass Bros Records)
Anne Kirkpatrick - Showman's Daughter (Compass Bros Records)
Catherine Britt - Too Far Gone (ABC Music)
Lee Kernaghan - The New Bush (ABC Music)
Troy Cassar-Daley - Brighter Day (Capitol/EMI)

Breakthrough Artist - Single
Gyroscope - Fast Girl (Mushroom Records/WMA)
Hilltop Hoods - Clown Prince (Obese Records)
Sneaky Sound System - I Love It (Whack Records)
TV Rock feat. Seany B - Flaunt It (SonyBMG)
Starky - Hey Bang Bang (UMA)
Youth Group - Forever Young (Ivy League Records)

Breakthrough Artist - Album
Hilltop Hoods - The Hard Road (Obese Records)
Rogue Traders - Here Come The Drums (Columbia)
The Grates - Gravity Won't Get You High (Dew Process/UMA)
The Veronicas - The Secret Life Of ... (Engine Room Music/Sire Records)
Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Modular/UMA)

Best Group
Augie March - Moo, You Bloody Choir (Ra)
Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
Rogue Traders - Here Come The Drums (Columbia)
The Living End - State of Emergency (Capitol/EMI)
Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Modular/UMA)

Best Male Artist
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy (Dew Process/UMA)
Ben Lee - We're All In This Together (Inertia Recordings)
Bob Evans - Suburban Songbook (Capitol/EMI)
Dan Kelly - Pirate Radio (Shock/Infidelity Records)
Pete Murray - See The Sun (Columbia)

Best Female Artist
Clare Bowditch - What Was Left (Capitol/EMI)
Holly Throsby - Under the Town (Virgin/Spunk/EMI)
Jade MacRae - Jade MacRae (Roadshow Music)
Jen Cloher - Dead Wood Falls (Shiny Records)
Kasey Chambers - Nothing At All (Capitol/EMI)

Single of the year
Augie March - One Crowded Hour (Ra)
Bernard Fanning - Watch Over Me (Dew Process/UMA)
Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
Wolfmother - Minds Eye (Modular/UMA)
Youth Group - Forever Young (Ivy League Records)

Album of the Year
Augie March - Moo, You Bloody Choir (Ra)
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy (Dew Process/UMA)
Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine (Mushroom Records/WMA)
The Sleepy Jackson - Personality, One Was a Spider, One Was a Bird (Capitol/EMI)
Wolfmother - Wolfmother (Modular/UMA)
Heading_relatedcontent
  1. ADELE MAKES HISTORY FOR THIS CENTURY, SO FAR.

    This century is only in it's 13th year however ARIA have have announced that Adele has claimed the the mantle for the longest-running No.1 album this century, with thirty weeks at the top for the worldwide hit ’21’.
    12:03pm Mar 05, 2012
  2. Powderfinger To Play The ARIA Awards

    Powderfinger’s final television performance will be at the 2010 ARIA Awards in Sydney.
    1:51pm Nov 02, 2010
  3. 2010 ARIA Awards Complete Winners List

    Angus & Julia Stone win Best Album, Dan Sultan is Best Male and Washington Best Female. Here is the complete winners list for the 2010 ARIA Awards.
    10:56pm Nov 07, 2010
Loader

  1. Catherine Britt - Undercover Interviews

    Catherine Britt chats to Undercover about her latest self-titled album release.
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  2. Dan Kelly - Undercover Interviews

    Dan Kelly plays the tracks ‘The Decomissioner’, ‘Dan Kelly’s Dream’ and ‘Drowning...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  3. Jamie Cullum - Undercover Interviews

    Jamie Cullum talks to Undercover about his music career.
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  4. Jason Derulo - Undercover Interviews

    Jason Derulo comes in to the Undercover Studio to chat about his music and life o...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  5. Stereophonics - Undercover Interviews

    Welsh band Stereophonics have a chat to Undercover about their latest music achie...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  6. Catherine Britt - USessions

    Catherine Britt comes into the Undercover studios to play a few songs off her lat...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  7. Dan Kelly - USessions

    Dan Kelly plays the tracks ‘The Decomissioner’, ‘Dan Kelly’s Dream’ and ‘Drowning...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  8. Darlene Love - Undercover Interviews

    Darlene Love has a chat to Undercover about her 50-years in show business.
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  9. Rebecca Barnard - USessions

    Rebecca Barnard comes into the Undercover studio to play a few songs off her late...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  10. Lazy Susan - USessions

    Paul Andrews from Lazy Susan plays the tracks ‘Expecting To Change’, ‘Bad Hands’ ...
    4:25pm Jun 25, 2010
  1. Seventrain

    Seventrain
    9:41am Feb 04, 2014
    1 photos.
  2. White Summer

    White Summer
    9:09am Oct 24, 2013
    1 photos.
Heading_hottopics
Processing...
Closepopup
Ajax-loader_3